Fifth Third Bank on 1408 S Main St in Kannapolis, NC

Welcome to Fifth Third Bank (Investment Services - B2B Banks) on 1408 S Main St in Kannapolis, North Carolina. This bank is listed on Bank Map under Banks - Investment Services - B2B Banks. You can reach us on phone number (704) 932-3151, fax number or email address . Our office is located on 1408 S Main St, Kannapolis, NC.

146,227 people like Fifth Third Bank and 0 people have checked in here. 783 people are talking about Fifth Third Bank on Facebook.


Popular links
  • Find routing numbers
  • Visit us on Facebook
  • File a complaint
  • Apply for a job
  • Find ATM nearby
  • Routing Numbers
  • Online banking
  • Tell us you're traveling
  • Fifth Third Bank Branch Overview

    Available accounts

    CDs
    Checking
    Credit Cards
    Debit Cards
    Gift Cards
    Health Savings Account (HSAs)
    IRAs
    Savings

    Contact details

    Address
    Fifth Third Bank
    1408 S Main St, Kannapolis
    28081 NC, USA

    Call Us
    (704) 932-3151


    For full contact details (including navigation data) to this bank have a look at the the column to your right (or scroll if you're viewing this on a mobile device.)

    Articles Recommended for You


    Additional insights from Facebook

    Parking
    Parking lot: no
    Street parking: no
    Valet service: no

    0 people have checked in here on Facebook.

    Other banks near 1408 S Main St

    Wachovia on 1501 S Cannon Blvd (2.7 miles away)
    Bank of America on 2271 Spider Dr (2.7 miles away)
    Cash-A-Check on 1805 S Cannon Blvd (2.7 miles away)
    Fifth Third Bank on 1408 S Main St (3.3 miles away)
    Fifth Third Bank on 606 S Main St (3.3 miles away)
    First Bank on 8252 Nc Highway 49 North (3.3 miles away)
    F and M Bank on 201 Oak Ave (3.3 miles away)
    First 1 Bank on 172 Dale Earnhardt Blvd (3.3 miles away)
    F and M Bank on 2975 Dale Earnhardt Blvd (3.3 miles away)
    First Citizens Bank on 3700 Taylor Glen Ln NW (4.7 miles away)
    ATM USA on 6886 Poplar Tent Rd (4.7 miles away)
    Bank of America on 368 George w Liles Pkwy (4.7 miles away)
    Bb T on 9685 Harris Rd (4.7 miles away)
    Bb and T on 5145 Poplar Tent Rd (4.7 miles away)
    First Charter on 4 Union St (4.7 miles away)
    Suntrust Bank on 600 S Main St (5 miles away)
    Community One Bank on 200 N Main St (7.6 miles away)
    Bank Of America on 888 Union St S (9.1 miles away)
    Suntrust Bank on 31 Union St N (9.1 miles away)
    First Charter on 3410 U.S. 601 (9.1 miles away)


    This Fifth Third Bank is located nearby...

    Not sure where Fifth Third Bank on 1408 S Main St is? The following places (sorted by popularity) are located nearby. We've also included the estimated walking distance.

    EL AMIGO (0.80 miles away / 16 min walk)
    Los Arcos Mexican Restaurant (0.83 miles away / 17 min walk)
    IHOP (1.85 miles away / 37 min walk)
    Brew515 (1.11 miles away / 22 min walk)
    What-A-Burger 10 (0.57 miles away / 11 min walk)
    A. L. Brown High School (1.54 miles away / 31 min walk)
    Kannapolis Performing Arts Center @ A L Brown (1.54 miles away / 31 min walk)
    Varsity Bar-B-Q & Ice Cream (0.94 miles away / 19 min walk)
    International House of Pancakes (1.85 miles away / 37 min walk)
    Mission 217 Church (1.33 miles away / 27 min walk)

    Corporate overview

    Fifth Third Bank (5/3 Bank) is a US bank, headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio. Fifth Third Bank offers branch banking, commercial banking and consumer lending. Fifth Third's unusual name is the result of the Third National Bank and Fifth National bank merger in 1908. (It's legend that "Fifth Third" was better than "Third Fifth," which could have been construed as a reference to three "fifths" of alcohol.)


    Total employees

    20,569

    Total branches

    1,021

    Total deposits

    $96.2 billion (The total dollar amount of cash deposits held by Fifth Third Bank end of last financial quarter.)

    Total loans

    $88.2 billion (The total dollar amount of loans held by Fifth Third Bank end of last financial quarter.)

    FDIC

    6672

    Year founded

    1865

    Financial Strength

    Texas Ratio

    9.17%

    Deposit Growth

    0.055%

    Core Capitalization Ratio

    10.99%

    Fifth Third Bank Financial Statement

    Fifth Third Bank
    38 Fountain Square Plaza
    Cincinnati, Ohio 45263
    FDIC Certificate #6672
    Financial Summary as of 6/30/2013
    Source: FDIC Statistics on Depository Institutions
    (All Numbers in Thousands)
    TOTAL ASSETS
    $121,019,541
    Cash and Due from Depository Accounts $3,500,139
    Interest-Bearing Balances $1,101,453
    Securities $15,539,920
    Federal Funds Sold and Reverse Repurchase Agreements $0
    Net Loans and Leases $86,462,013
    Total Loans $88,181,100
    Loan Loss Allowance ($1,719,097)
    Trading Account Assets $1,001,652
    Bank Premises and Fixed Assets $2,318,990
    Other Real Estate Owned $301,419
    Goodwill and Other Intangibles $3,235,186
    All Other Assets $7,800,912
    TOTAL LIABILITIES
    $105,502,750
    Total Deposits $96,211,081
    Interest-Bearing Deposits $65,861,098
    Deposits Held in Domestic Offices $94,378,249
    % Insured 53.57%
    Federal Funds Purchased and Repurchase Agreements $1,523,008
    Trading Liabilities $802,360
    Other Borrowed Funds $2,210,661
    Subordinated Debt $534,892
    All Other Liabilities $4,220,748
    TOTAL EQUITY
    $15,516,791
    Total Bank Equity Capital $15,516,588
    Perpetual Preferred Stock $0
    Common Stock $4,540
    Surplus $11,615,602
    Undivided Profits $3,896,445
    Noncontrolling Interests in Consolidated Subsidiaries $203

    INCOME AND EXPENSE
    Net Interest Income $1,940,474
    Total Interest Income $2,058,557
    Total Interest Expense ($118,083)
    Provision For Loan and Lease Losses ($116,739)
    Total Noninterest Income $1,677,995
    Fiduciary Activities $103,733
    Service Charges on Deposit Accounts $260,554
    Trading Account Gains and Fees $169,662
    Additional Noninterest Income $1,144,046
    Total Noninterest Expense ($1,952,547)
    Salaries and Employee Benefits ($1,003,107)
    Premises and Equipment Expense ($210,431)
    Additional Noninterest Expense ($739,010)
    Pre-Tax Net Operating Income $1,549,183
    Securities Gains (Losses) $22,997
    Applicable Income Taxes $567,026
    Income Before Extraordinary Items $1,005,154
    Extraordinary Gains - Net $0
    Net Income Attributable to Bank $1,005,154
    Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Interests $0
    Net Income Attributable to Bank and Noncontrolling Interests $1,005,154
    Net Charge-Offs $241,866
    Cash Dividends $221,000
    Sale, Conversion, Retirement of Capital Stock, Net $41,468
    Net Operating Income $990,435

    PERFORMANCE AND CONDITION RATIOS
    Performance Ratios (%, Annualized)
    Yield on Earning Assets 3.96%
    Cost of Funding Earning Assets 0.23%
    Net Interest Margin 3.74%
    Noninterest Income to Average Assets 2.8%
    Noninterest Expense to Average Assets 3.26%
    Net Operating Income to Assets 1.65%
    Return on Assets (ROA) 1.68%
    Pretax Return on Assets 2.62%
    Return on Equity 13.25%
    Retained Earnings to Average Equity (YTD only) 10.34%
    Net Charge-offs to Loans 0.55%
    Credit Loss Provision to Net Charge-offs 48.27%
    Earnings Coverage of Net Loans Charge-Offs 6.89(x)
    Efficiency Ratio 53.84%
    Assets per employee ($ millions) $5.8836
    Cash Dividends to Net Income (YTD only) 21.99%
    Condition Ratios (%)
    Loss Allowance to Loans 1.93%
    Loss Allowance to Noncurrent Loans 116.49%
    Noncurrent Assets Plus Other Real Estate Owned to Assets 1.47%
    Noncurrent Loans to Loans 1.66%
    Net Loans and Lease to Deposits 90.76%
    Net Loans and Leases to Core Deposits 100.27%
    Equity Capital to Assets 12.82%
    Core Capital Ratio 10.99%
    Tier 1 Risk-based Capital Ratio 11.68%
    Total Risk-based Capital Ratio 12.96%

    OTHER KEY FIGURES
    Asset-Side
    Average Assets $119,820,639
    Average Earning Assets $103,904,367
    Average Loans $88,616,556
    Noncurrent Loans and Leases $1,475,743
    Noncurrent Loans that are Wholly or Partially Guaranteed by the U.S. Government $418,535
    Income Earned, Not Collected on Loans $351,355
    Earning Assets $104,182,128
    Long-Term Assets (5+ Years) $31,342,879
    Average Assets, YTD $119,820,639
    Average Assets, 2 Year $120,008,631
    Total Risk Weighted Assets $110,306,887
    Adjusted Average Assets for Leverage Capital Purposes $117,192,575
    Life Insurance Assets $1,566,185
    General Account Life Insurance Assets $396,269
    Separate Account Life Insurance Assets $543,851
    Hybrid Account Life Insurance Assets $626,065
    Insider Loans $377,100
    Loans and Leases Held For Sale $2,147,779
    Liability-Side
    Volatile Liabilities $6,551,135
    FHLB Advances $652,597
    Unused Loan Commitments $56,145,230
    Total Unused Commitments $56,145,230
    Equity-Side
    Average Equity $15,174,594
    Tier 1 (core) Risk-Based Capital $12,883,642
    Tier 2 Risk-Based Capital $1,498,533
    Derivatives $70,331,222

    Routing numbers


    Fifth Third Bank Kannapolis routing numbers are listed on this site along with more information about how to find your routing number. Call Fifth Third Bank for more information about routing numbers.

    Routing numbers to Fifth Third Bank in Kannapolis are collected manually from the banks official website or provided by the Federal Reserve Financial Services Database.

    Region Routing number
    FL-Central Florida 063109935
    FL-North Florida 063113057
    FL-South Florida 067091719
    FL-Tampa, Florida 063103915
    GA-Georgia 263190812
    IL-Chicago 071923909
    IN-Central Indiana 074908594
    IN-Southern Indiana 086300041
    KY-Central Kentucky 042101190
    KY-Northern Kentucky 042100230
    KY-Southwestern Kentucky 083002342
    MI-Eastern Michigan 072405455
    MI-Northern Michigan 072401404
    MI-Western Michigan 072400052
    MO-St. Louis, Missouri 081019104
    NC-North Carolina 053100737
    OH-Cincinnati, Ohio 042000314
    OH-Columbus, Ohio 044002161
    OH-Northeastern Ohio 041002711
    OH-Northwestern Ohio 041200050
    OH-Southern Ohio 042207735
    OH-Western Ohio 042202196
    PA-Western Pennsylvania 043018868
    TN-Tennessee 064103833

    Job Openings

    Open positions for Fifth Third Bank in Kannapolis.

    Personal Banker Associate - Mallard Creek BC, NC
    Fifth Third Bank in Charlotte NC
    Personal Banker I - Mt. Pleasant / Concord NC area
    Fifth Third Bank in Mount Pleasant NC
    Correspondent Account Liaison
    Fifth Third Bank in Charlotte NC
    Retail Personal Banker II - Harrisburg BC, NC
    Fifth Third Bank in Harrisburg NC
    Mortgage Sales Assistant
    Fifth Third Bank in Charlotte NC
    Executive Assistant I - Charlotte, NC
    Fifth Third Bank in Charlotte NC
    Personal Banker II - Carmel Road, Charlotte NC
    Fifth Third Bank in Charlotte NC
    FRM Associate
    Fifth Third Bank in Charlotte NC
    Mortgage Loan Originator
    Fifth Third Bank in Charlotte NC
    Emerging Markets MLO
    Fifth Third Bank in Charlotte NC

    Consumer Complaint Stats

    Product / Complaint category Complaints in 2013
    Bank account or service7
    Debt collection2

    Fifth Third Bank Consumer Complaints (North Carolina, 2013)

    Average ratio for Fifth Third Bank: 0.64 complaints per branch.These numbers are gathered from the CFPB (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau) to give you a transparent overview of complaints Fifth Third Bank in North Carolina received in 2013.

    Having problems with your bank? File a bank account or service complaint here.

    Fifth Third Bank Bank Hours (Business hours)

    These are the bank hours for Fifth Third Bank. Call (704) 932-3151 to learn more about office hours. Please note that these bank hours are general and other hours of operation may apply on certain holidays.

    Monday - Thursday 9-5
    Friday 9-6
    Saturday 9-1
    Sunday CLOSED

    Fees, interest rates and costs

    There's currently no additional information available about fees or rates for Fifth Third Bank.

    Ask a question or leave a comment

    We'd love to hear about your experience. Did you suffer through long waiting times, unprofessional staff or high fees or were you treated with great customer service, the business hours you were expecting and a great overall experience? This is your chance to share your thoughts about this branch and help other consumers get the best banking experience in your city.

    0 Comments, Questions or Reviews - Add


    Be the first person to leave a comment, ask a question or review this bank.


    Share your experience

    We'd love to hear about your experience with Fifth Third Bank. Did you suffer through long waiting times, unprofessional staff or high fees or were you treated with great customer service, the business hours you were expecting and a great overall experience? This is your chance to share your thoughts about this branch and help other consumers get the best banking experience in Kannapolis.


    Address


    Bank location


    Bank address

    Fifth Third Bank
    1408 S Main St
    Kannapolis, NC 28081

    Navigation data

    Area Code: 704
    Latitude: 35.474295
    Longitude: -80.624249
    County: Rowan
    FIPS county code: 37025
    Ask question Write review

    External resources

    ATM locator
    Routing Numbers
    Official website


    Business hours


    Fifth Third Bank Bank Hours (Business hours)

    These are the bank hours for Fifth Third Bank. Call (704) 932-3151 to learn more about office hours. Please note that these bank hours are general and other hours of operation may apply on certain holidays.

    Monday - Thursday 9-5
    Friday 9-6
    Saturday 9-1
    Sunday CLOSED

    Phone


    Phone: (704) 932-3151
    Fax: No listed fax number.

    Email address


    No listed email address.

    Areas of practice

    Fifth Third Bank is listed under Investment Services - B2B Banks in Kannapolis, North Carolina .


    Pro tip Browse Banks & bank offices in Kannapolis, North Carolina by bank issue and category.


    Fifth Third Bank near Fifth Third Bank

    © 2015 Bank Map - The #1 bank directory in the United States - Governor Phillip Tower, Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia Back to Top